2016 Chilean municipal elections
The 2016 Chilean municipal elections were held on 23 October 2016 to elect the mayors and municipal councillors responsible for local government in Chile's 346 communes, which are administered by 345 municipalities. Each municipality is headed by a mayor (alcalde) and a municipal council (concejo municipal) of six, eight, or ten councillors, depending on the number of registered voters in the commune. Mayors and councillors serve four-year terms and may be re-elected indefinitely.
The elections were the second held under Chile's law on automatic voter registration and voluntary voting, which replaced the earlier system under which registration was voluntary but voting, once registered, was compulsory. Turnout fell sharply from the previous municipal election, and abstention—about 65 percent of registered voters—reached a historic high for a Chilean election. The governing centre-left Nueva Mayoría coalition lost ground nationally, while the right-of-centre Chile Vamos coalition and independent candidates made gains; independent left-wing candidate Jorge Sharp also won a widely noted upset victory in Valparaíso.
Background
As with previous municipal contests, the 2016 election served as a political barometer ahead of the 2017 presidential and parliamentary elections. It was also the first municipal election contested by Nueva Mayoría since the coalition's formation in 2013.
In the 2012 Chilean municipal elections, the then-governing conservative Alianza coalition suffered a heavy defeat, winning 121 mayoralties (47 for the UDI, 41 for RN, and 33 independents). It finished behind the centre-left Concertación, then in opposition, which won 167 mayoralties (56 PDC, 30 PS, 37 PPD, 13 PRSD, 27 independents, and 4 PCCh).
The National Congress debated moving the election date originally proposed by the Electoral Service (Servel), since the two days following 30 October are public holidays—the Day of the Evangelical and Protestant Churches (31 October) and All Saints' Day (1 November)—which would have created a long holiday weekend. The Chamber of Deputies approved moving the vote forward by a week to 23 October, a change approved by the Senate on 29 September 2015.
Increase in the number of councillors
The number of municipal councillors to be elected increased in several communes, reflecting growth in the voting-age population, since council seats are apportioned according to the number of registered voters. Communes with fewer than 70,000 registered voters elect six councillors; those with between 70,000 and 150,000 elect eight; and those with more than 150,000 elect ten.
Seats per commune |
2012 |
2016 |
|---|---|---|
10 councillors |
17 |
22 |
8 councillors |
43 |
41 |
6 councillors |
285 |
282 |
Total communes |
345 |
345 |
Total councillors |
2,224 |
2,240 |
Five additional communes—Iquique, La Serena, Providencia, Pudahuel, and Los Ángeles—joined the seventeen communes that had already elected ten councillors in 2012, among them Viña del Mar, La Florida, Valparaíso, Maipú, Puente Alto, Arica, Antofagasta, Las Condes, Temuco, San Bernardo, Santiago, Ñuñoa, Rancagua, Talca, Peñalolén, Puerto Montt, and Concepción.
Lists and primaries
The governing Nueva Mayoría coalition initially planned to field two lists for councillor races—one combining the PDC and PS, the other the PPD, PRSD, and PCCh—while considering how to accommodate the MAS Región and Citizen Left (IC) parties. On 21 April, the MAS and IC agreed to form a third councillor list together with the PRSD.
Chile Vamos agreed on 24 November 2015 to field three separate councillor lists: one composed solely of National Renewal (RN), another of the Independent Democratic Union (UDI), and a third of Political Evolution and the Independent Regionalist Party. RN's general council had already resolved to run its own list three days earlier, a decision confirmed by its coalition partners.
Several smaller coalitions were also formed. Sentido Futuro, a centrist alliance created in September 2015 and formally launched in January 2016, ran mayoral and councillor candidates under the "Chile Quiere Amplitud" pact, all backed by the Amplitud party. A left-wing alliance, Pueblo Unido, brought together parties including Igualdad and the Frente Popular, while Unión Patriótica ran under the list "Justicia y Transparencia".
The Progressive Party (PRO) announced in March that it would field 37 mayoral candidates nationwide, and on 10 April announced a new pact with the Patagonian Regionalist Democracy and Regional and Popular Front parties. Registered on 22 July as "Yo Marco por el Cambio" and joined also by Wallmapuwen, the pact fielded 60 mayoral candidates and more than 1,200 councillor candidates.
The Liberal, Humanist, and Green Ecologist parties announced in May the creation of the Democratic Alternative pact together with the regionalist Somos Aysén and MIRAS parties. When candidacies were formalized in July, however, Somos Aysén and the Green Ecologist and Poder parties withdrew and ran separately; the latter two formed the "Poder Ecologista y Ciudadano" list, while Somos Aysén competed alone.
Revolución Democrática announced in May that it would field mayoral candidates in Antofagasta, Taltal, La Serena, San Miguel, La Granja, Santa Cruz, and Castro, as well as councillor candidates in those communes and in Santiago, Providencia, Las Condes, and Ñuñoa, running under the list name "Cambiemos la Historia".
Amendments to the primary elections law
Chile's primary elections law initially required that the lists competing in mayoral elections (and therefore in any associated primaries) be identical to those competing in councillor elections, which prevented some coalitions from fielding more than one councillor list. On 24 March, the Chamber of Deputies approved an amendment allowing a single mayoral list per coalition while permitting multiple councillor lists.
The law also shortened the registration period for primary candidacies from 60 to 40 days, drawing criticism from the Electoral Service, which warned that the required administrative procedures could not be completed in the reduced time. The government subsequently sent Congress a bill to move the primary date to 19 June, which was approved and sent for promulgation on 7 April.
Ultimately, only Chile Vamos registered candidates to hold primaries in select communes. Nueva Mayoría failed to register its primary candidacies by the deadline (23:59 on 20 April) after disputes between its constituent parties over which communes should hold primaries; the party's registration was rejected by the Electoral Service on procedural grounds, excluding it from the 19 June primary process. The coalition appealed to the Election Certification Tribunal (Tricel), which on 11 May accepted the complaint, ruling that party presidents were not required to appear in person and allowing Nueva Mayoría to register its primaries.
Conduct of the primaries
For the primary elections held on 19 June, 5,067,812 people were eligible to vote, of whom 4,910,988 were not affiliated with any political party, 129,082 were Nueva Mayoría members, and 27,742 were Chile Vamos members. A total of 96 primaries—53 for Nueva Mayoría and 43 for Chile Vamos—were held in 93 communes, since both coalitions held simultaneous primaries in Arica, Concón, and San Fernando.
The day before the primaries, polling-station officials were required to convene to formally constitute the receiving boards; the Electoral Service reported that only 34.3 percent of boards (1,781 of 5,193) had been constituted in time.
Preliminary results of the primary elections were as follows:
Party |
Votes |
% |
Candidates |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
A. Chile Vamos |
86,438 |
100% |
99 |
|
Independent Democratic Union |
37,337 |
43.20% |
27 |
|
National Renewal |
26,633 |
30.81% |
32 |
|
Independents |
18,908 |
21.87% |
33 |
|
Political Evolution |
3,127 |
3.62% |
5 |
|
Independent Regionalist Party |
433 |
0.50% |
2 |
|
B. Nueva Mayoría |
180,893 |
100% |
149 |
|
Christian Democratic Party |
44,403 |
24.55% |
36 |
|
Socialist Party of Chile |
40,517 |
22.40% |
33 |
|
Independents |
37,647 |
20.81% |
27 |
|
Party for Democracy |
24,907 |
13.77% |
23 |
|
Radical Social Democratic Party |
24,152 |
13.35% |
21 |
|
Communist Party of Chile |
8,847 |
4.89% |
7 |
|
Citizen Left |
232 |
0.13% |
1 |
|
MAS Región |
188 |
0.10% |
1 |
|
Valid votes cast |
267,331 |
94.77% |
||
Invalid votes |
8,648 |
3.07% |
||
Blank votes |
6,105 |
2.16% |
||
Total votes cast |
282,084 |
100% |
||
Registered pacts
After candidate registration closed on Monday, 25 July 2016, a record 19 lists had been registered for the election, the most in Chile's democratic history—eight of them fielded by the two largest coalitions, Nueva Mayoría and Chile Vamos, each of which split into four lists (three for councillors and one for mayor). The letters identifying each pact on the ballot were assigned by lottery on 28 July. A total of 1,228 mayoral candidacies and 13,327 councillor candidacies were submitted, subject to ratification by Servel's regional offices on 7 August.
Pact |
|
|---|---|
Mayors |
Councillors |
A. Regionalist of Magallanes |
|
E. Nueva Mayoría |
B. Nueva Mayoría para Chile |
G. Con la Fuerza del Futuro |
|
S. Nueva Mayoría por Chile |
|
C. Poder Ecologista y Ciudadano |
|
D. Aysén |
|
F. Chile Vamos |
H. Chile Vamos RN e Independientes |
J. Chile Vamos PRI-Evópoli e Independientes |
|
L. Chile Vamos UDI e Independientes |
|
I. Chile Quiere Amplitud |
|
K. Cambiemos la Historia |
|
M. Pueblo Unido |
|
N. Norte Verde |
|
O. Yo Marco por el Cambio |
|
P. Alternativa Democrática |
|
Q. Unidos Resulta en Democracia |
|
R. Justicia y Transparencia |
|
Candidacies in major communes
The table below lists mayoral candidates in some of Chile's most populous communes; winning candidates are shown in bold. For results in individual communes, see the regional election articles listed below.
Municipality and incumbent mayor |
|
|---|---|
Santiago |
|
Valparaíso |
|
Concepción |
|
Puente Alto |
|
Maipú |
|
Antofagasta |
|
Viña del Mar |
|
La Florida |
|
La Serena |
|
San Bernardo |
|
Talca |
|
Temuco |
|
Iquique |
|
Rancagua |
|
Coquimbo |
|
Arica |
Results
National results
Mayoral election
Final results for mayor, by party:
List |
Pact or party |
Abbr. |
Votes |
% |
Cand. |
Mayors |
% of seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A |
Regionalist Party of Magallanes |
PRM |
448 |
0.01% |
2 |
0 |
0.00% |
C |
Poder Ecologista y Ciudadano |
81,170 |
1.71% |
34 |
2 |
0.58% |
|
Green Ecologist Party |
PEV |
32,852 |
0.69% |
13 |
1 |
0.29% |
|
Poder |
POD |
3,648 |
0.08% |
2 |
0 |
||
Independents (List C) |
ILC |
44,670 |
0.94% |
19 |
1 |
||
D |
Pacto Aysén |
SAY |
108 |
0.00% |
1 |
0 |
0.00% |
E |
Nueva Mayoría |
1,760,809 |
37.06% |
335 |
141 |
40.87% |
|
MAS Región |
MAS |
36,300 |
0.76% |
3 |
2 |
0.58% |
|
Communist Party |
PCCh |
77,341 |
1.63% |
7 |
3 |
||
Christian Democratic Party |
PDC |
561,090 |
11.81% |
102 |
43 |
||
Party for Democracy |
PPD |
270,826 |
5.70% |
59 |
26 |
||
Radical Social Democratic Party |
PRSD |
147,450 |
3.10% |
27 |
9 |
||
Socialist Party |
PS |
379,168 |
7.98% |
66 |
25 |
||
Independents (List E) |
ILE |
288,634 |
6.07% |
71 |
33 |
||
F |
Chile Vamos |
1,827,732 |
38.47% |
327 |
146 |
42.32% |
|
Independent Regionalist Party |
PRI |
10,419 |
0.22% |
4 |
1 |
0.29% |
|
National Renewal |
RN |
601,048 |
12.65% |
110 |
47 |
||
Independent Democratic Union |
UDI |
702,926 |
14.79% |
110 |
53 |
||
Independents (List F) |
ILF |
513,339 |
10.80% |
103 |
45 |
||
I |
Chile Quiere Amplitud |
38,196 |
0.80% |
40 |
2 |
0.58% |
|
Amplitud |
AMPL |
34,741 |
0.73% |
35 |
2 |
0.58% |
|
Independents (List I) |
ILI |
3,455 |
0.07% |
5 |
0 |
||
K |
Cambiemos la Historia |
19,390 |
0.41% |
5 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Revolución Democrática |
RD |
11,915 |
0.25% |
4 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Independents (List K) |
ILK |
7,475 |
0.16% |
1 |
0 |
||
M |
Pueblo Unido |
46,797 |
0.98% |
43 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Frente Popular |
FP |
1,901 |
0.04% |
3 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Partido Igualdad |
PI |
18,102 |
0.38% |
23 |
0 |
||
Independents (List M) |
ILM |
26,794 |
0.56% |
17 |
0 |
||
N |
Fuerza Regional Norte Verde |
FRNV |
4,313 |
0.09% |
2 |
0 |
0.00% |
O |
Yo Marco por el Cambio |
92,498 |
1.95% |
66 |
2 |
0.58% |
|
Democracia Regional Patagónica |
DRP |
1,321 |
0.03% |
3 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Frente Regional y Popular |
FREP |
684 |
0.01% |
1 |
0 |
||
Progressive Party |
PRO |
47,889 |
1.01% |
32 |
1 |
||
Wallmapuwen |
W |
363 |
0.01% |
1 |
0 |
||
Independents (List O) |
ILO |
42,241 |
0.89% |
29 |
1 |
||
P |
Alternativa Democrática |
39,501 |
0.83% |
26 |
1 |
0.29% |
|
MIRAS |
MIRAS |
9,076 |
0.19% |
5 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Humanist Party |
PH |
12,840 |
0.27% |
13 |
0 |
||
Liberal Party |
PL |
11,602 |
0.24% |
2 |
1 |
||
Independents (List P) |
ILP |
5,983 |
0.13% |
6 |
0 |
||
Q |
Unidos Resulta en Democracia |
URD |
998 |
0.02% |
1 |
0 |
0.00% |
R |
Justicia y Transparencia |
14,867 |
0.31% |
13 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Unión Patriótica |
UPA |
7,994 |
0.17% |
9 |
0 |
0.00% |
|
Independents (List R) |
ILR |
6,873 |
0.14% |
4 |
0 |
||
Z |
Independents (unaffiliated) |
Ind |
824,680 |
17.36% |
316 |
52 |
15.07% |
Total valid votes |
4,751,507 |
96.43% |
|||||
Invalid votes |
110,772 |
2.25% |
|||||
Blank votes |
64,978 |
1.32% |
|||||
Total votes cast |
4,927,257 |
100% |
|||||
Municipal council election
Provisional results.
List |
Pact or party |
Abbr. |
Votes |
% |
Cand. |
Councillors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A |
Regionalist Party of Magallanes |
PRM |
1,769 |
0.04 |
8 |
0 |
B |
Nueva Mayoría para Chile |
1,065,767 |
23.46 |
2,103 |
702 |
|
PDC and independents |
PDC |
579,398 |
12.75 |
1,070 |
404 |
|
PS and independents |
PS |
486,369 |
10.71 |
1,033 |
||
C |
Poder Ecologista y Ciudadano |
86,407 |
1.90 |
271 |
14 |
|
D |
Pacto Aysén |
SAY |
1,121 |
0.02 |
25 |
0 |
G |
Con la Fuerza del Futuro |
422,798 |
9.31 |
1,588 |
197 |
|
IC, MAS Región and independents |
MAS-IC |
86,466 |
1.90 |
358 |
29 |
|
PRSD and independents |
PRSD |
336,295 |
7.40 |
1,229 |
||
H |
Chile Vamos RN e Independientes |
RN |
801,128 |
17.64 |
1,952 |
444 |
I |
Chile Quiere Amplitud |
AMPL |
51,365 |
1.13 |
293 |
19 |
J |
Chile Vamos PRI-Evópoli e Independientes |
261,275 |
5.75 |
1,038 |
82 |
|
Evópoli and independents |
EVOPOLI |
150,764 |
3.32 |
574 |
37 |
|
PRI and independents |
PRI |
109,499 |
2.41 |
459 |
||
K |
Cambiemos la Historia |
62,413 |
1.37 |
99 |
9 |
|
L |
Chile Vamos UDI e Independientes |
UDI |
732,455 |
16.12 |
1,832 |
391 |
M |
Pueblo Unido |
58,292 |
1.28 |
268 |
3 |
|
Igualdad para Chile |
PI |
35,585 |
0.78 |
164 |
2 |
|
Independents united |
ILM |
3,752 |
0.08 |
7 |
||
N |
Fuerza Regional Norte Verde |
FRNV |
6,683 |
0.15 |
54 |
1 |
O |
Yo Marco por el Cambio |
179,394 |
3.95 |
1,093 |
38 |
|
Democracia Regional and independents |
DRP |
9,731 |
0.21 |
69 |
4 |
|
Frente Regional y Popular and independents |
FREP |
6,949 |
0.15 |
36 |
||
Progressive Party and independents |
PRO |
157,487 |
3.47 |
946 |
||
Wallmapuwen and independents |
W |
3,867 |
0.09 |
30 |
||
P |
Alternativa Democrática |
108,538 |
2.39 |
401 |
29 |
|
Humanists and independents |
PH |
84,717 |
1.86 |
307 |
18 |
|
Liberals and independents |
PL |
5,272 |
0.12 |
11 |
||
MIRAS and independents |
MIRAS |
18,549 |
0.41 |
83 |
||
Q |
Unidos Resulta en Democracia |
URD |
747 |
0.02 |
4 |
0 |
R |
Justicia y Transparencia |
14,433 |
0.32 |
89 |
0 |
|
S |
Nueva Mayoría por Chile |
650,324 |
14.32 |
1,921 |
308 |
|
Communist Party and independents |
PCCh |
248,312 |
5.47 |
763 |
80 |
|
Party for Democracy and independents |
PPD |
402,012 |
8.85 |
1,158 |
||
Z |
Independents (unaffiliated) |
Ind |
37,767 |
0.83 |
91 |
0 |
Total valid votes |
4,542,676 |
92.56 |
||||
Invalid votes |
199,740 |
4.07 |
||||
Blank votes |
165,225 |
3.37 |
||||
Total votes cast |
4,907,641 |
100 |
||||
Results in major communes
The table shows results in the 25 most populous communes in Chile, per 2017 population estimates.
Municipality |
Population (2017) |
Outgoing mayor |
Party |
Mayor-elect |
Party |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Puente Alto |
568,106 |
Germán Codina |
RN |
Germán Codina |
RN |
Maipú |
521,627 |
Christian Vittori |
Independent |
Cathy Barriga |
UDI |
Santiago |
404,495 |
Carolina Tohá |
PPD |
Felipe Alessandri |
RN |
La Florida |
366,916 |
Rodolfo Carter |
Independent |
Rodolfo Carter |
Independent |
Antofagasta |
361,873 |
Karen Rojo |
Independent |
Karen Rojo |
Independent |
Viña del Mar |
334,248 |
Virginia Reginato |
UDI |
Virginia Reginato |
UDI |
San Bernardo |
301,313 |
Nora Cuevas |
UDI |
Nora Cuevas |
UDI |
Valparaíso |
296,655 |
Jorge Castro |
UDI |
Jorge Sharp |
Independent |
Las Condes |
294,838 |
Francisco de la Maza |
UDI |
Joaquín Lavín |
UDI |
Temuco |
282,415 |
Miguel Becker |
RN |
Miguel Becker |
RN |
Puerto Montt |
245,902 |
Gervoy Paredes |
PS |
Gervoy Paredes |
PS |
Rancagua |
241,774 |
Eduardo Soto |
UDI |
Eduardo Soto |
UDI |
Peñalolén |
241,599 |
Carolina Leitao |
PDC |
Carolina Leitao |
PDC |
Pudahuel |
230,293 |
Johnny Carrasco |
PS |
Johnny Carrasco |
PS |
Coquimbo |
227,730 |
Cristian Galleguillos |
PDC |
Marcelo Pereira |
PDC |
Concepción |
223,574 |
Álvaro Ortiz |
PDC |
Álvaro Ortiz |
PDC |
Arica |
221,364 |
Salvador Urrutia |
PRO |
Gerardo Espíndola |
PL |
La Serena |
221,054 |
Roberto Jacob |
PRSD |
Roberto Jacob |
PRSD |
Talca |
220,357 |
Juan Castro |
Independent |
Juan Carlos Díaz |
RN |
Quilicura |
210,410 |
Juan Carrasco |
Independent |
Juan Carrasco |
Independent |
Ñuñoa |
208,237 |
Andrés Zarhi |
RN |
Andrés Zarhi |
Independent |
Los Ángeles |
202,331 |
Esteban Krause |
PRSD |
Esteban Krause |
PRSD |
Iquique |
191,468 |
Jorge Soria |
PPD |
Mauricio Soria |
PPD |
Chillán |
184,739 |
Sergio Zarzar |
RN |
Sergio Zarzar |
RN |
La Pintana |
177,335 |
Jaime Pavez |
PPD |
Claudia Pizarro |
PDC |
Analysis
Turnout for the election was significantly lower than in 2012, with abstention among registered voters reaching roughly 65 percent—a record for a Chilean election—amid broader declines in public trust in political parties and institutions. Chile Vamos edged out Nueva Mayoría in the popular vote for mayor and won more mayoralties overall, while independent candidates—outside any coalition list—won 52 mayoralties nationwide, more than any single party.
The election's most closely watched result came in Valparaíso, where independent left-wing lawyer Jorge Sharp, a leader of the Autonomist Movement and an ally of future president Gabriel Boric, defeated incumbent UDI mayor Jorge Castro and a Nueva Mayoría-aligned candidate, winning with roughly 53–54 percent of the vote. Sharp's win, achieved despite abstention of roughly 69 percent in the commune, was widely interpreted as an early sign of the citizen-movement politics that would later coalesce into the Broad Front coalition.